Mobile bicycle repair · education · community

FIX THE BIKE. BUILD THE RIDER.

UrbanBikeGuy keeps London moving with trusted mobile repairs, emergency call-outs, practical training and community programmes that create confidence, independence and opportunity.

2020Founded in South London
16+Years in the cycling industry
29+Years supporting young people and communities
4Connected service areas
More than a repair business

TECHNICAL SKILL WITH A CIVIC PURPOSE.

Founded by Eddie, UrbanBikeGuy combines reliable bicycle services with education, well-being, youth development and active travel. Every repair helps fund a wider mission: making cycling more accessible, useful and empowering.

Over six years the business has earned trust through professionalism, honest advice and a personalised approach. The next stage strengthens that commercial foundation while creating measurable social value across Southwark and beyond.

Meet Eddie
How a repair works

LISTEN. INSPECT. RECOMMEND. FIX.

The same clear four-step approach applies to a doorstep puncture, an e-bike fault or a complete strip-down.

01

Listen

Eddie hears what is wrong, how you ride and when you need the bike back.

02

Inspect

A proper on-the-spot assessment explains exactly what is happening and why.

03

Recommend

You receive a free assessment and clear price before any work begins—without pressure or upselling.

04

Fix

Most jobs are handled the same day, including emergency repairs after 5pm.

What UrbanBikeGuy delivers

ONE ENTERPRISE. FOUR WAYS TO MOVE FORWARD.

01

Commercial Services

Mobile repairs, servicing, preventative maintenance, workplace packages and emergency call-outs.

↗
02

Cycling Education

Beginner maintenance, advanced mechanics, women-only learning and practical workplace sessions.

↗
03

Health & Well-being

Guided rides, confidence-building sessions and partnerships that make active travel feel achievable.

↗
04

Youth Development

Mentoring, mechanic skills, employability training, volunteering and personal development through cycling.

↗
Mobile repair menu

STRAIGHT ANSWERS. CLEAR PRICES.

Every job begins with a free bike assessment and upgrade consultation. Parts are quoted separately after inspection.

Punctures, wheels & tyres

Tyre and tube repair, wheel alignment, spoke checks and e-bike support.

£20 standard · £25 e-bike · wheel alignment from £15

Brakes, gears & safety

Brake adjustment, gear and derailleur tuning, headset work, fitting and safety inspections.

Brakes from £20 · gears from £25 · safety check £10

Servicing packages

Basic check-over, mid-range strip and deep clean, or a complete full service.

£55 basic · £85 mid-range · £140 full strip

Builds & specialist work

Box assembly, custom bicycle builds, shock service and advanced mechanic work.

Assembly from £50 · custom builds from £150 · shock service £50

Cleaning & care

Tune-ups, lubrication, drivetrain care and bicycle washes that extend component life.

Tune-up £15 · lube from £20 · wash from £35

Emergency & after-hours

Same-day help, especially after 5pm when other repair options have closed.

Emergency repair from £40 · cycling advice free

Complete price board

Puncture / tyre & tube repair£20 standard · £25 e-bike
Brake adjustment£20 cable · £25 disc
Gear adjustment£25 · £35 with cables
Derailleur adjustment£30
Tune-up£15
Headset adjustment£30 · £40 overhaul
Wheel alignment£15 kids · £20 adult · £30 e-bike
Safety inspection£10
Bicycle fitting£15
Lube serviceFrom £20 · £60 full
Shock service£50
Bicycle wash£35 partial · £40 full
Basic bike service£55
Mid-range service£85
Full strip & service£140
Bike assembly from box£50 kids · £80 adult
Custom bicycle buildFrom £150
Advanced mechanic workFrom £150
Cycle maintenance training£80 in-person · £100 at home
Group & corporate training£350 group · £400 commercial · £500 corporate
Advanced maintenance training£85 individual · £380 group · £1,000 course
Women-only classes£100 per person
Bare-frame build courseAsk for group pricing
Emergency on-the-spot repairFrom £40
Cycling adviceFree

Parts are quoted separately after the free assessment. Training and course pricing may vary by delivery format and group requirements.

What riders say

TRUST EARNED ONE BIKE AT A TIME.

★★★★★
Called in with a puncture and Eddie had it sorted fast, with good advice on keeping the bike running afterwards.
David Z.2024
★★★★★
Said Eddie’s rates ran well under what other bike shops were quoting for the same repair.
James2025
★★★★★
Praised Eddie as reliable, flexible and trustworthy—their regular go-to for anything bike related in London.
Jessica P.2026
★★★★★
Got a full gravel bike service and said the bike felt wonderful again afterwards, with a bit extra thrown in.
Pete B.2023
★★★★★
Rang close to 9pm and said Eddie responded straight away, fixed it quickly, and was cheap and friendly.
Sybil G.2022
★★★★★
Called after work with a flat and said Eddie came down immediately and sorted a couple of other small issues too.
Tim P.2022
★★★★★
Described Eddie as a nice guy who fixes bikes on the doorstep—open when every other shop nearby had shut.
Patricia M.2022
★★★★★
Phoned at 6:30pm and was seen within 15 minutes—the explanation was as valuable as the repair itself.
Chris B.2022
★★★★★
Had an electric bike tyre fixed and called Eddie one of the best freelance bike repair mechanics in London.
Artrix S.2023
Recent work

BIKES FIXED LATELY.

This gallery remains ready for photographs of real UrbanBikeGuy jobs. The new technical placeholders show how future repair photography fits the design.

Wheel systems
Full builds
Brake service
Drivetrain care
Book or partner

START WITH A CONVERSATION.

Repairs and training

Send a photo and a short description of the problem for the quickest assessment, or get in touch about courses and group delivery.

Call / WhatsApp07721 383999
Workshop basePeabody Square, Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8JH
Service areaMobile and doorstep repairs across London

Opening hours

Evening and early-morning hours built around commuters and after-work riders.

Monday7:30–10:00 pm
Tuesday7:30–10:00 pm
Wednesday7:30–10:00 pm
ThursdayClosed
Friday7:30–10:00 pm
Saturday6:00–9:00 am
SundayClosed